MAC 6A All-State Team

South Panola's Antonio Conner

South Panola returned to the top of the 6A mountain after a one year hiatus. The Tigers knocked off Brandon for the program's tenth state football championship just last weekend. This week, several players from that game garnered All-State recognition from the Mississippi Association of Coaches.

Offensive Player of the Year: Malik Dear, Murrah, So.

Defensive Player of the Year: Antonio Conner, South Panola, Sr.

Coach of the Year: Brad Peterson, Brandon

First Team Offense

QB – Jake Schwartz, Madison Central, Sr.

FB – Daniel Goodspeed, Madison Central, Madison Central, Sr.

RB – Derrian Johnson, Natchez, Sr.; Christian Williams, Gulfport, Sr.

WR – JeMarcus Revies, Petal, Sr.; Keith Williams, Madison Central, Sr.

TE – Hunter Bull, Southaven, Sr.

OT – Jake Thomas, Columbus, Sr.; Javon Patterson, Petal, So.

OG – Deon Mix, South Panola, Sr.; Jimmy Terry, Madison Central, Jr.

C – Terry Boyd, South Panola, Sr.

K – Reece Everett, Sr.

ATH- Ishmel Morrow, Ocean Springs, Sr.

First Team Defense

DE – Remadus Beasley, Columbus, Sr.; Matt Davis, South Panola, Jr.

DT – Lemetrius Hollins, Madison Central, Sr.; Jamal Posey, Hattiesburg, Sr.

ILB – Tayler Polk, Brandon, Sr.; Genard Avery, Grenada, Jr.

OLB – Craig Murphy, Gulfport, Sr.; Charles Bates, Natchez, Sr.

CB – Tony Bridges, Hattiesburg, Sr.; Tito Windham, Harrison Central, Jr.

SS – C.J. Hampton, Meridian, Jr.

FS – Alfred Dickens, Olive Branch, Jr.

P – Zach Tranum, Madison Central, Sr.

KR – Jimmy Cockrell, Columbus, Sr.

LS – Joel Baldwin, Tupelo, Jr.

Second Team Offense

QB – Wes Windham, Ocean Springs, Sr.

FB – Tyler Beard, South Panola, Sr.

RB – Davien Tillis, Brandon, Sr.; Quantrell Reddix, D'Iberville, Jr.

WR – DeAndrea Harris, South Panola, Sr.; Jessee Jackson, Petal, Jr.

TE – Corey Davis, Meridian, Jr.

OT – JaQarius Scott, Meridian, Sr.; Damien Rayford, South Panola, Sr.

OG – David Mahaffey, Brandon, Sr.; Terrance Malone, South Panola, Jr.

C – Bailey Pepper, Madison Central, Sr.

K – Tristan Reynolds, Petal, Sr.

ATH – Jaylen Woullard, Biloxi, Sr.

Second Team Defense

DE – Grant Harris, Clinton, Jr.; Michael Brooks, Brandon, Jr.

DT – Cory Brown, Columbus, Columbus, Jr.; Darrell Davis, South Panola, Sr.

ILB – Anthony Jones, Hattiesburg, Sr.; Lakedrick Flowers, South Panola, Sr.

OLB – Shareef White, Grenada, Jr. ; Elijah Parker, Brandon, Sr.

CB – Quin Tiggs, Tupelo, Jr.; Jamil Collins, Olive Branch, Sr.

SS – Jeffery Pate, Madison Central, Jr.

FS – Kris Weatherspoon, Natchez, Sr.

P – Drew White, Tupelo, Sr.

KR – Jevon Floyd, Gulfport, Jr.

LS – Drew Edgar, Madison Central, Jr.

OMSpirit.com Recommended Stories


Up Next


Lance Pogue has made the trek down to Jackson for the state championship game several times as the…

Tweets