MAC 4A All-State Team`

Noxubee County put together another strong season that ended with a state championship. The Tigers swept coach of the year, offensive player of the year and defensive player of the year honors for the 2012 season.

Offensive Player of the Year: Darrell Robinson, Noxubee County

Defensive Player of the Year: Dylan Bradley, Noxubee County

Coach of the Year: Tyrone Shorter, Noxubee County

First Team Offense

QB- Khadarel Hodge, Mendenhall, Sr.

FB- Charles Moore, Itawamba AHS, Sr.

RB – Ashton Shumpert, Itawamaba AHS, Sr.; Lamarcus Franks, Greene County, Sr.

WR – Dario Robinson, Amory, Sr.; Desmond Goss, Louisville, Jr.

TE – McKinley Howell, Forrest AHS, Sr.

OT – Kyle Reid, Greene County, Sr.; Trae Williams, Lafayette, Sr.

OG – Ethan Orr, Itawamba AHS, Jr.; Lance Lyon, Quitman, Sr.

C- Chris Berry, Quitman, Sr.

K – Matt Bratton, Lewisburg, Sr.

ATH - Franklin Jones, Quitman, Sr

First Team Defense

DE- Chris Jones, Houston, Sr. ; Jarvis Wallace, Greene County, Sr.

DT- Cortez Coleman, Lafayette, Sr.; Eris Spencer, Quitman, Jr.

ILB – Antonio Ryland, Noxubee County, Sr.; Jarkeith Ruffin, West Lauderdale, Sr.

OLB – Stacey Garner, Forrest AHS, Sr.; Javancy Jones, Noxubee County, Sr.

CB- Brandon Mack, Lafayette, Sr.; Chris Thornton, Houston, Sr.

SS- Tavarious Moore, Quitman, Jr.

FS- Antavion Jamison, Noxubee County, Jr.

P – Jeb Millender, Pontotoc, Sr.

KR – Ditraeyvious Russell, Cleveland, Sr.

LS – Gray Threadgill, Germantown, Jr.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB – Wyatt Roberts, Louisville, Jr.

FB – Keenan Ducksworth, Forrest AHS, Sr.

RB – Dontavian Lee, Forrest AHS, Sr.; Boston Newsome, New Albany, Sr.

WR – Markell Pack, Purvis, Jr.; Devin McIntosh, Amory, Sr.

TE – Kyle Colston, Quitman, Jr.

OT – Billy Jenkins, Yazoo County, Sr.; Ryan Gibson, St. Stanislaus, So.

OG – Cole Morrow, Purvis, Sr.; Cody Crane, Itawamba AHS, Sr.

C – Nick Lucky, Magee, Sr.

K – Cole By, NE Jones, Sr.

ATH - Tyre'oune Holmes, Tylertown, Sr.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
DT – Jarvis Loftin, Mendenhall, Jr.; Corey Spires, Yazoo County, Sr.

ILB – Jeremy Sangster, Louisville, Jr.; Alec Michael, Lafayette, Sr.

OLB – Cody Mitchell, Bay High, Sr.; Tyson Smith, Tylertown, Sr.

CB- Subar Langston, Magee, Sr.; Jaylon Mosley, Yazoo County, Sr.

SS – Justin Henderson, Yazoo County, Sr.

FS – Kenton Cooley, Laurel, Jr.

P – Tanner Poole, Amory, Sr.

KR – Ledarian Lee, Forrest AHS, Sr.

LS- Jacob Tran, Forrest AHS, Sr.